Account Executive jobs report: October 2026
By the JobJot team · October 15, 2026 · Data as of October 15, 2026
Make pipeline management, B2B sales, and prospecting easy to find on your resume if they match your experience. JobJot’s October 2026 snapshot of company career sites covers 227 open Account Executive jobs at 76 companies, with 40% of jobs marked remote.
Open jobs
227
Companies
76
Marked remote
40%
Median listed pay
$282,000
Where the Account Executive openings are
The employers JobJot tracks have 227 open Account Executive jobs across 76 companies. Anthropic has the most openings, followed by Axon and Braze.
Use the employers below as a starting list, then check each posting for territory, customer segment, and experience requirements. A larger opening count gives you more roles to review, but does not establish which employer is the best fit.
- Anthropic: 24 openings
- Axon: 16 openings
- Braze: 11 openings
- Abnormal: 9 openings
- AlphaSense: 8 openings
- Candid: 8 openings
- Arize AI: 7 openings
- Carta: 7 openings
The skills employers ask for most
Pipeline management leads the skill requests at 66%, followed by B2B sales at 63% and prospecting at 56%. If these are part of your background, name them clearly and support them with experience bullets about how you built pipeline, found prospects, and sold to business customers.
Salesforce appears in 40% of postings, while CRM appears in 26%. Name the system you actually used rather than relying only on a broad phrase such as sales tools. For negotiation and customer success, show what you did during deal discussions or when working with customers.
Use the rest of the list to tailor each application. Supply chain, product marketing, and growth marketing belong on your resume when they match both your experience and the posting, not simply because they appear in this report.
- Pipeline management: 66%
- B2B sales: 63%
- Prospecting: 56%
- Salesforce: 40%
- Negotiation: 35%
- Customer success: 35%
- Business development: 28%
- Product marketing: 27%
- CRM: 26%
- Supply chain: 20%
- Account management: 15%
- Growth marketing: 15%
Remote jobs are available, but check the details
Among the Account Executive jobs in this snapshot, 40% are marked remote. If remote work is a requirement, start with those postings.
Read each listing for location eligibility, territory coverage, and travel requirements before applying. The remote share describes how jobs are marked; it does not establish that every remote role can be done from any US location. It also does not tell us how the remaining jobs split between hybrid and on-site work.
What listed Account Executive pay looks like
At the companies JobJot tracks, 25% of these jobs list pay, covering 56 jobs. Among those pay-listed jobs, the median midpoint of the listed range is $282,000. The middle half of those midpoints runs from $157,000 to $415,000.
These figures describe listed range midpoints, not guaranteed offers or pay across all Account Executive openings. The snapshot does not establish whether each range represents base salary or compensation that includes variable pay.
Before comparing roles, check how each employer defines its range. If the posting is unclear, ask about base salary, commission, quota, and on-target earnings before treating the listed figure as an expected paycheck.
What to do before applying this month
Build each application around the posting’s actual requirements. Keep your language direct, and show how you used the skills you name.
- Move relevant pipeline management, B2B sales, and prospecting experience where a recruiter can find it quickly. Write bullets that explain your work and include outcomes you can verify.
- Name Salesforce if you have used it. Describe what you did in the system, such as tracking opportunities or managing pipeline, rather than listing the tool without context.
- Match supporting experience to the role. Highlight negotiation, customer success, business development, or industry knowledge when the posting asks for it.
- Review openings at the employers with the largest counts, then narrow your list by role fit. If remote work matters, confirm the location and travel terms before spending time on an application.
- For jobs that list pay, read the compensation language carefully. For jobs that do not, ask for the range and pay structure early in the conversation.
Most-requested skills
Share of Account Executive jobs that ask for each skill.
- Pipeline management66%
- B2B sales63%
- Prospecting56%
- Salesforce40%
- Negotiation35%
- Customer success35%
- Business development28%
- Product marketing27%
- CRM26%
- Supply chain20%
- Account management15%
- Growth marketing15%
Companies with the most openings
| Anthropic | 24 |
| Axon | 16 |
| Braze | 11 |
| Abnormal | 9 |
| AlphaSense | 8 |
| Candid | 8 |
| Arize AI | 7 |
| Carta | 7 |
Questions
What skills should an Account Executive put on a resume?
Prioritize skills that match your experience and the posting. In this snapshot, pipeline management appears in 66% of jobs, B2B sales in 63%, and prospecting in 56%. Salesforce appears in 40%. Support relevant skills with bullets showing how you used them.
How common are remote Account Executive jobs?
In this snapshot of company career-site openings tracked by JobJot, 40% of Account Executive jobs are marked remote. Check each posting for location eligibility, territory coverage, and travel requirements.
What pay should I expect when applying for Account Executive jobs?
Among the 56 jobs that list pay at companies JobJot tracks, the median listed range midpoint is $282,000, and the middle half runs from $157,000 to $415,000. These are range midpoints, not guaranteed offers. Before comparing opportunities, ask whether the range covers base salary, variable pay, or on-target earnings.
How we count
Open US jobs posted on company career sites (Greenhouse, Lever and Ashby), as of October 15, 2026. Each company and job title is counted once. Skills come from each job’s requirements. Pay is the midpoint of the listed range, from jobs that list pay in US dollars, and reflects the companies we track rather than the whole US market. You can quote these numbers with a link to this page.