US job market snapshot: week of October 26, 2026
By the JobJot team · October 26, 2026 · Data as of October 26, 2026
If you are searching this week, start with the largest pools of openings: Software Engineer has 1,217 open jobs, and Registered Nurse has 849. This snapshot covers 5,659 open jobs at 229 companies, drawn from company career sites. Use it to target roles and employers, not as a count of the entire US job market.
Open jobs
5,659
Companies
229
Marked remote
16%
Median listed pay
$235,000
Which roles have the most openings?
Software Engineer and Registered Nurse lead the tracked openings. Operations Manager follows, with opportunities also appearing across sales, retail, product, healthcare, legal, and technical work.
Start with the titles that match your experience. Read the requirements before applying rather than treating a large opening count as a reason to switch fields.
- Software Engineer: 1,217 open jobs
- Registered Nurse: 849 open jobs
- Operations Manager: 324 open jobs
- Account Executive: 221 open jobs
- Retail Associate: 208 open jobs
- Product Manager: 206 open jobs
- Analyst: 179 open jobs
- Therapist: 159 open jobs
- Legal Counsel: 141 open jobs
- Maintenance Technician: 110 open jobs
- DevOps Engineer: 98 open jobs
- Solutions Engineer: 93 open jobs
Where to look for openings
BAYADA Home Health Care has the most open jobs among the companies tracked, followed by ALO, Accenture Federal Services, and Anthropic.
Use these employers as a starting list, then check their career sites for jobs that fit your background and location. These are company-wide counts, not counts for a particular role.
- BAYADA Home Health Care: 978 open jobs
- ALO: 455 open jobs
- Accenture Federal Services: 371 open jobs
- Anthropic: 364 open jobs
- Axon: 145 open jobs
- Coinbase: 126 open jobs
- ALTEN Technology USA: 120 open jobs
- Astranis: 98 open jobs
Which skills to highlight on your resume
Python is the most-requested skill across all tracked roles. Supply chain and Excel follow. The list includes technical, operational, and customer-facing skills, so it is not a checklist for every applicant.
If you have a skill that a posting requests, name it clearly on your resume and show how you used it in a work-experience bullet. For example, if you know Excel, describe the reporting or analysis you did with it. Keep the wording accurate and in your own voice.
- Python: requested in 18% of jobs
- Supply chain: 14%
- Excel: 14%
- Data analysis: 13%
- Roadmapping: 13%
- LLMs: 12%
- Customer service: 12%
- AWS: 11%
- SQL: 9%
- Recruiting: 9%
- Consulting: 8%
- CI/CD: 8%
Remote openings are a limited share
Among jobs at the companies JobJot tracks, 16% are marked remote. That measures the remote label on a posting; it does not establish the work arrangement of jobs without that label.
If remote work is a requirement, filter for it early. Then read each posting for location and work-arrangement requirements before spending time tailoring an application.
What listed pay can tell you
Only 15% of tracked jobs list pay, covering 840 jobs. Among those pay-listing jobs at the companies JobJot tracks, the median midpoint of the listed range is $235,000. The middle half of those midpoints runs from $172,000 to $360,000.
These are statistics about listed range midpoints, not typical salaries for every role or expected offers. They describe only the jobs that disclose pay at the tracked companies.
For your search this week, compare the range in each relevant posting with your needs. If pay is missing, ask for the budgeted range early rather than using this snapshot's median as your target.
Most-requested skills
Share of jobs that ask for each skill.
- Python18%
- Supply chain14%
- Excel14%
- Data analysis13%
- Roadmapping13%
- LLMs12%
- Customer service12%
- AWS11%
- SQL9%
- Recruiting9%
- Consulting8%
- CI/CD8%
Roles with the most openings
| Role | Open jobs |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 1,217 |
| Registered Nurse | 849 |
| Operations Manager | 324 |
| Account Executive | 221 |
| Retail Associate | 208 |
| Product Manager | 206 |
| Analyst | 179 |
| Therapist | 159 |
| Legal Counsel | 141 |
| Maintenance Technician | 110 |
| DevOps Engineer | 98 |
| Solutions Engineer | 93 |
Companies with the most openings
| BAYADA Home Health Care | 978 |
| ALO | 455 |
| Accenture Federal Services | 371 |
| Anthropic | 364 |
| Axon | 145 |
| Coinbase | 126 |
| ALTEN Technology USA | 120 |
| Astranis | 98 |
Questions
Which jobs have the most openings this week?
Among the companies JobJot tracks, Software Engineer leads with 1,217 open jobs, followed by Registered Nurse with 849 and Operations Manager with 324. Start with the roles that match your experience, then review individual requirements.
What skills should I put on my resume?
Include skills you actually have that match the posting. Across all tracked roles, Python appears in 18% of jobs, while supply chain and Excel each appear in 14%. Name relevant skills clearly and add a work example showing how you used them.
How many jobs are remote?
In this snapshot, 16% of jobs at the companies JobJot tracks are marked remote. If remote work is essential, filter for that label and confirm the posting's location and work-arrangement requirements.
How we count
Open US jobs posted on company career sites (Greenhouse, Lever and Ashby), as of October 26, 2026. Each company and job title is counted once. Skills come from each job’s requirements. Pay is the midpoint of the listed range, from jobs that list pay in US dollars, and reflects the companies we track rather than the whole US market. You can quote these numbers with a link to this page.