Product Manager jobs report: October 2026
By the JobJot team · October 22, 2026 · Data as of October 22, 2026
Put roadmapping near the top of your resume if it reflects your experience: it appears in 83% of the Product Manager openings JobJot tracks on US company career sites. This October snapshot includes 203 open jobs at 72 companies, with 35% marked remote.
Open jobs
203
Companies
72
Marked remote
35%
Median listed pay
$265,000
Where the Product Manager openings are
JobJot tracks 203 open Product Manager jobs across 72 companies. Anthropic has the most openings in this snapshot, followed by Axon.
Use the employers below as a starting list, then compare each posting with your product experience and skills. Opening counts show where there are more roles to review, not which employer is the best fit.
- Anthropic: 18 open jobs
- Axon: 13 open jobs
- Affirm: 11 open jobs
- Coinbase: 11 open jobs
- Alpaca: 9 open jobs
- Brex: 9 open jobs
- Apptronik: 8 open jobs
- C3 AI: 8 open jobs
Roadmapping leads the skills employers request
Roadmapping appears in 83% of postings, and product management appears in 82%. Make that experience easy to find. If you have built or managed a roadmap, describe the product, how you set priorities and what you shipped.
Product marketing is the next most-requested skill at 35%. Data analysis and LLMs each appear in 28% of postings. Match your resume to the role rather than adding every term: name skills you have and support them with examples from your work.
- Roadmapping: 83%. Show how you set priorities and turned a roadmap into shipped work.
- Product management: 82%. Describe the product decisions and responsibilities you owned.
- Product marketing: 35%. Include relevant positioning or launch work.
- Data analysis: 28%. Explain how an analysis informed a product decision.
- LLMs: 28%. If you have relevant experience, name the product work you did with LLMs.
- Requirements gathering: 25%. Describe how you gathered needs and translated them into requirements.
- UX design: 23%. Show your contribution to the user experience.
- A/B testing, B2B sales, product analytics and prototyping: 15% each. Include these when they match both your experience and the posting.
- User research: 14%. Explain what you learned from users and how it shaped the product.
Remote roles are available, but check each posting
Among the Product Manager jobs tracked, 35% are marked remote. If remote work is a requirement, use that label to narrow your search before spending time tailoring an application.
The snapshot does not establish location eligibility or working arrangements for individual roles. Check the company posting for those details; do not assume a remote label means you can work from anywhere.
What listed pay looks like
At the companies JobJot tracks, 24% of Product Manager jobs list pay, representing 48 jobs. Among those pay-listing jobs, the median midpoint of the posted range is $265,000. The middle half of range midpoints runs from $199,000 to $345,000.
These figures describe posted range midpoints, not actual offers or pay across all Product Manager jobs. Use them as context, then review the range and compensation details in the specific posting before setting expectations.
How to apply this month
Start with roles that match your experience and work-location needs. Then tailor your resume around the skills that the employer actually requests.
- Make roadmapping experience visible. Add a bullet that explains what you prioritized, why you chose it and what you shipped.
- Choose supporting examples for the posting. Use product marketing, data analysis, LLMs or other requested skills only where you can show relevant work.
- Review the employers with the most openings, starting with Anthropic and Axon, without treating opening volume as a substitute for fit.
- If remote work is essential, check the remote label and confirm location requirements on the company career site.
- For jobs that list pay, read the specific range and compensation details before deciding whether to apply.
Most-requested skills
Share of Product Manager jobs that ask for each skill.
- Roadmapping83%
- Product management82%
- Product marketing35%
- Data analysis28%
- LLMs28%
- Requirements gathering25%
- UX design23%
- A/B testing15%
- B2B sales15%
- Product analytics15%
- Prototyping15%
- User research14%
Companies with the most openings
| Anthropic | 18 |
| Axon | 13 |
| Affirm | 11 |
| Coinbase | 11 |
| Alpaca | 9 |
| Brex | 9 |
| Apptronik | 8 |
| C3 AI | 8 |
Questions
What skills should I put on a Product Manager resume?
Prioritize skills you have that match the posting. Roadmapping appears in 83% of tracked jobs, followed by product management at 82%, product marketing at 35%, and data analysis and LLMs at 28% each. Support those terms with examples of your decisions and work.
How common are remote Product Manager jobs?
In this snapshot, 35% of Product Manager openings are marked remote. Check each company posting for location eligibility and working arrangements.
Where should I start my Product Manager job search this month?
Review Anthropic, with 18 openings, and Axon, with 13, then check Affirm and Coinbase, with 11 each. Shortlist roles that fit your experience, confirm location requirements and tailor your resume with a clear roadmapping example and evidence for the other skills each posting requests.
How we count
Open US jobs posted on company career sites (Greenhouse, Lever and Ashby), as of October 22, 2026. Each company and job title is counted once. Skills come from each job’s requirements. Pay is the midpoint of the listed range, from jobs that list pay in US dollars, and reflects the companies we track rather than the whole US market. You can quote these numbers with a link to this page.