US job market snapshot: week of October 19, 2026
By the JobJot team · October 19, 2026 · Data as of October 19, 2026
Software engineering and nursing lead this week's openings, with 1,230 Software Engineer jobs and 828 Registered Nurse jobs. Across company career sites tracked by JobJot, there are 5,672 open jobs at 228 companies; Python is the most-requested skill, and 16% of jobs are marked remote.
Open jobs
5,672
Companies
228
Marked remote
16%
Median listed pay
$233,000
Where the openings are
Start with the roles that match your experience, then check employers with the largest opening counts. Software Engineer and Registered Nurse lead the role list, followed by Operations Manager.
Among the companies tracked, BAYADA Home Health Care has the most openings at 963. Next are ALO with 447, Anthropic with 367, and Accenture Federal Services with 366.
Other employers with large opening counts include Axon with 150, Coinbase with 130, ALTEN Technology USA with 118, and Astranis with 97.
- Software Engineer: 1,230 open jobs.
- Registered Nurse: 828 open jobs.
- Operations Manager: 317 open jobs.
- Account Executive: 236 open jobs.
- Retail Associate: 207 open jobs.
- Product Manager: 204 open jobs.
- Analyst: 178 open jobs.
- Therapist: 172 open jobs.
- Legal Counsel: 138 open jobs.
- Maintenance Technician: 106 open jobs.
- DevOps Engineer: 96 open jobs.
- Consultant: 92 open jobs.
Which skills employers request most
Python appears in 18% of jobs, making it the most-requested skill across all roles in this snapshot. Excel, supply chain, and data analysis follow, each appearing in 14%.
Use this list to check your resume against a posting, not to add skills you do not have. If a job asks for Python and you know it, name it in your skills section and describe work you completed with it. Apply the same approach to Excel, customer service, roadmapping, or other relevant skills.
- Python: 18%.
- Excel: 14%; supply chain: 14%; data analysis: 14%.
- Roadmapping: 13%; LLMs: 12%; customer service: 12%.
- AWS: 11%; recruiting: 10%; SQL: 9%.
- Consulting: 8%; CI/CD: 8%.
How much of the market is remote
Across the companies tracked, 16% of open jobs are marked remote. Treat that as the share explicitly labeled remote, not a measure of every employer's work arrangements.
If remote work is a requirement, check that label before spending time on an application. Read the posting for location requirements rather than assuming that a remote label means you can work from anywhere.
What listed pay looks like
Only 15% of jobs list pay, covering 856 openings at the companies JobJot tracks. Among those pay-listed jobs, the median midpoint of the posted range is $233,000. The middle half of range midpoints runs from $171,000 to $353,000.
These figures describe posted range midpoints, not offers or pay across all openings. Use the range in the specific posting to judge whether a role fits your needs; the overall median is not a salary expectation for every occupation.
What to do in your job search this week
Build your application list around roles you can do, then use the skill requirements, work arrangement, and listed pay to narrow it. A large opening count gives you places to look, but it does not establish that a particular job is a match.
- Check the leading employers for openings in your field. Review the actual requirements before applying.
- Match your resume language to the posting where it accurately describes your experience. Show how you used requested skills in your work, rather than listing keywords alone.
- If remote work is nonnegotiable, screen for it early and confirm any location restrictions.
- Review the posted pay range when one is available. If pay is missing, ask about the range early in the hiring process.
Most-requested skills
Share of jobs that ask for each skill.
- Python18%
- Excel14%
- Supply chain14%
- Data analysis14%
- Roadmapping13%
- LLMs12%
- Customer service12%
- AWS11%
- Recruiting10%
- SQL9%
- Consulting8%
- CI/CD8%
Roles with the most openings
| Role | Open jobs |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 1,230 |
| Registered Nurse | 828 |
| Operations Manager | 317 |
| Account Executive | 236 |
| Retail Associate | 207 |
| Product Manager | 204 |
| Analyst | 178 |
| Therapist | 172 |
| Legal Counsel | 138 |
| Maintenance Technician | 106 |
| DevOps Engineer | 96 |
| Consultant | 92 |
Companies with the most openings
| BAYADA Home Health Care | 963 |
| ALO | 447 |
| Anthropic | 367 |
| Accenture Federal Services | 366 |
| Axon | 150 |
| Coinbase | 130 |
| ALTEN Technology USA | 118 |
| Astranis | 97 |
Questions
Which roles have the most job openings this week?
Among the companies JobJot tracks, Software Engineer leads with 1,230 openings, followed by Registered Nurse with 828 and Operations Manager with 317. These counts come from jobs posted on company career sites.
Which skills should I put on my resume?
Include skills you actually have that match the job posting. Across all roles in this snapshot, Python is requested most often at 18%, followed by Excel, supply chain, and data analysis at 14% each. Give a concrete example of how you used a relevant skill.
What pay should I expect from these job openings?
For the 15% of jobs that list pay at companies JobJot tracks, the median posted range midpoint is $233,000, and the middle half of midpoints runs from $171,000 to $353,000. These figures do not describe all jobs or actual offers. Use the specific role's posted range, when available, to assess pay.
How we count
Open US jobs posted on company career sites (Greenhouse, Lever and Ashby), as of October 19, 2026. Each company and job title is counted once. Skills come from each job’s requirements. Pay is the midpoint of the listed range, from jobs that list pay in US dollars, and reflects the companies we track rather than the whole US market. You can quote these numbers with a link to this page.