Analyst jobs report: October 2026
By the JobJot team · October 29, 2026 · Data as of October 29, 2026
For an Analyst search this October, put SQL, data analysis, and Excel near the top of your resume if they match your experience. JobJot tracks 180 open Analyst jobs across 51 companies on company career sites; 14% are marked remote.
Open jobs
180
Companies
51
Marked remote
14%
Median listed pay
$162,000
Where Analyst openings are, and how much is remote
The tracked companies have 180 open Analyst jobs. With 51 companies hiring, your search does not have to depend on a single employer.
Only 14% of these jobs are marked remote. If remote work is a requirement, check that detail before spending time tailoring an application. For other listings, read the location and attendance requirements rather than assuming they are fully on-site or hybrid.
The skills employers ask for most
SQL and data analysis lead the skill requests, each appearing in 32% of jobs. Excel follows at 29%. If you have these skills, name them clearly and include work examples that show how you used them.
The other requests span operations, finance, compliance, and technical work. Match your resume to the specific posting rather than treating every Analyst role as the same job.
- SQL: 32%; data analysis: 32%; Excel: 29%. Show the queries, analyses, or spreadsheets you built and what they helped someone decide.
- Operations management: 20%; Python: 20%. Describe the processes you managed or the analysis and scripts you wrote, where relevant.
- Compliance: 17%; data visualization: 17%. Include examples of compliance work or reports and charts you created.
- Accounting: 16%; audit: 15%. Make relevant accounting work and audit responsibilities easy to find.
- Consulting: 14%; LLMs: 14%; cybersecurity: 13%. Include these when you have relevant experience and the posting asks for it.
What listed Analyst pay looks like
Among Analyst jobs at the companies JobJot tracks, 21% list pay, covering 37 jobs. For those pay-listed jobs, the median midpoint of the listed salary range is $162,000. The middle half of those midpoints runs from $103,000 to $265,000.
These figures describe range midpoints, not offers or actual earnings, and apply only to jobs that list pay at the tracked companies. Use the individual posting's range to assess a role rather than treating the median as the expected salary for every Analyst opening.
Companies with the most Analyst openings
Accenture Federal Services has the most tracked openings, followed by Allen Integrated Solutions and Anthropic. Use this list to find employers with multiple roles to compare, then choose the postings that fit your experience.
- Accenture Federal Services: 36 openings.
- Allen Integrated Solutions: 17 openings.
- Anthropic: 15 openings.
- Coinbase: 10 openings.
- Charles River Associates: 9 openings.
- Black Canyon Consulting: 7 openings.
- Cohere Health: 6 openings.
- Archer: 5 openings.
Steps for an Analyst applying this October
Start with the role's requirements, then make your relevant experience easy to spot. The most common skills are useful priorities, not a reason to add tools you have not used.
- Check location and remote status first. If you need remote work, confirm that the posting explicitly allows it.
- Put SQL, data analysis, and Excel in your skills section when accurate. Add a work bullet showing how you used each relevant skill.
- Tailor the rest of your resume to the role's focus, such as operations management, compliance, accounting, audit, or cybersecurity.
- Compare relevant openings at the employers listed above. Apply to the roles that match your experience rather than sending the same resume to every Analyst posting.
- Review any listed salary range before applying. If pay is not listed, ask the recruiter for the range early in the process.
Most-requested skills
Share of Analyst jobs that ask for each skill.
- SQL32%
- Data analysis32%
- Excel29%
- Operations management20%
- Python20%
- Compliance17%
- Data visualization17%
- Accounting16%
- Audit15%
- Consulting14%
- LLMs14%
- Cybersecurity13%
Companies with the most openings
| Accenture Federal Services | 36 |
| Allen Integrated Solutions | 17 |
| Anthropic | 15 |
| Coinbase | 10 |
| Charles River Associates | 9 |
| Black Canyon Consulting | 7 |
| Cohere Health | 6 |
| Archer | 5 |
Questions
What skills should I put on an Analyst resume?
SQL and data analysis are each requested in 32% of tracked jobs, followed by Excel at 29%. Include them if you have them, and show how you used them in your work. Add other skills based on the specific posting, not just their popularity.
How common are remote Analyst jobs?
In the tracked openings, 14% are marked remote. Check each posting's location and attendance requirements before applying; a job that is not marked remote should not automatically be treated as on-site or hybrid.
How should I use Analyst salary data when applying?
Among jobs that list pay at the companies JobJot tracks, the median listed range midpoint is $162,000, and the middle half runs from $103,000 to $265,000. Pay is listed in 21% of jobs, covering 37 jobs, so these figures do not represent every opening. Check the posting's own range, compare it with your needs, and ask for the range early if it is missing.
How we count
Open US jobs posted on company career sites (Greenhouse, Lever and Ashby), as of October 29, 2026. Each company and job title is counted once. Skills come from each job’s requirements. Pay is the midpoint of the listed range, from jobs that list pay in US dollars, and reflects the companies we track rather than the whole US market. You can quote these numbers with a link to this page.