Software Engineer jobs report: October 2026
By the JobJot team · October 15, 2026 · Data as of October 15, 2026
For your October Software Engineer search, make Python easy to find on your resume if you know it: 42% of openings ask for it. JobJot tracks 1,211 open jobs across 134 companies on company career sites, with 20% marked remote.
Open jobs
1,211
Companies
134
Marked remote
20%
Median listed pay
$276,000
The skills employers ask for most
Python leads the skill list, followed by system design and AWS. Compare each posting with your actual experience, then make the relevant matches clear in your skills section and work history.
Do more than list tools. If you know Kubernetes, name it in your skills and describe how you used it in a work or project bullet. For system design, explain what you designed and the decisions you made. Include outcomes when you can support them.
- Python: 42%
- System design: 24%
- AWS: 23%
- LLMs: 20%
- CI/CD: 19%
- Kubernetes: 18%
- Git: 18%
- Observability: 18%
- Data analysis: 15%
- C++: 14%
- Agile: 14%
- Java: 14%
Remote jobs are available, but check each posting
Among the jobs at companies JobJot tracks, 20% are marked remote. If remote work is a requirement, use that label to narrow your search, then read the posting for location and attendance requirements.
The data does not establish that every job without a remote label is fully on-site. Check the employer's stated arrangement rather than assuming.
Listed pay provides a limited benchmark
At the companies JobJot tracks, 22% of Software Engineer jobs list pay, covering 267 jobs. Among those jobs, the median midpoint of the listed pay range is $276,000. The middle half of those midpoints runs from $202,000 to $403,000.
These figures describe the midpoints of posted ranges, not actual offers or pay across all openings. Use them as context, then compare the range in each posting with that role's responsibilities and requirements.
Companies with the most openings
Anthropic has the most open Software Engineer jobs in this tracked set, followed by Accenture Federal Services and ALTEN Technology USA. Use these employers as starting points for finding relevant roles, not as a ranking of where you are most likely to get hired.
Review individual postings before applying. A larger opening count does not tell you which roles match your background.
- Anthropic: 132
- Accenture Federal Services: 119
- ALTEN Technology USA: 72
- Coinbase: 54
- Astranis: 51
- Axon: 51
- Archer: 50
- Affirm: 44
What to do before applying this month
Start with roles whose requirements match work you can explain clearly. Use the skill frequencies to check your resume for missing evidence, not to add tools you have not used.
- Match your resume to the posting. Make relevant Python, system design, AWS, or other requested experience easy to find.
- Add concrete evidence. Describe what you built, fixed, designed, or ran with the tools the employer requests.
- Check work arrangements early. If remote work is essential, confirm the posting's location and attendance requirements before investing time.
- Read the listed pay range when available. Compare it with the role's scope rather than treating the report's midpoint figures as an expected offer.
- Search the employers with the most openings, then choose individual roles based on fit.
Most-requested skills
Share of Software Engineer jobs that ask for each skill.
- Python42%
- System design24%
- AWS23%
- LLMs20%
- CI/CD19%
- Kubernetes18%
- Git18%
- Observability18%
- Data analysis15%
- C++14%
- Agile14%
- Java14%
Companies with the most openings
| Anthropic | 132 |
| Accenture Federal Services | 119 |
| ALTEN Technology USA | 72 |
| Coinbase | 54 |
| Astranis | 51 |
| Axon | 51 |
| Archer | 50 |
| Affirm | 44 |
Questions
What share of Software Engineer jobs are remote?
At the companies JobJot tracks, 20% of open Software Engineer jobs are marked remote. Read each posting to confirm location and attendance requirements.
What pay is listed for Software Engineer jobs?
Among jobs that list pay at the companies JobJot tracks, the median midpoint of the posted range is $276,000, and the middle half of midpoints runs from $202,000 to $403,000. Only 22% of openings, or 267 jobs, list pay, so these figures do not represent all openings or actual offers.
How should I update my Software Engineer resume before applying this month?
Read the target posting, identify the requested skills you actually have, and make them easy to find. Python, system design, and AWS lead this report's skill list. For each relevant match, add a work or project bullet explaining how you used it and what you built, fixed, or improved.
How we count
Open US jobs posted on company career sites (Greenhouse, Lever and Ashby), as of October 15, 2026. Each company and job title is counted once. Skills come from each job’s requirements. Pay is the midpoint of the listed range, from jobs that list pay in US dollars, and reflects the companies we track rather than the whole US market. You can quote these numbers with a link to this page.