US job market snapshot: week of October 15, 2026
By the JobJot team · October 15, 2026 · Data as of October 15, 2026
Software engineering and nursing have the most openings this week, while Python and Excel lead the skills employers request across all roles. Among 5,641 open jobs at 232 companies tracked by JobJot, 16% are marked remote. Use the role and skill rankings to focus your search, but treat listed pay as a limited benchmark: only 15% of jobs disclose it.
Open jobs
5,641
Companies
232
Marked remote
16%
Median listed pay
$233,000
Where the openings are
The snapshot covers jobs posted on company career sites at the companies JobJot tracks, not the entire US job market. Software Engineer leads the role rankings, followed by Registered Nurse.
BAYADA Home Health Care has the most openings among tracked companies, with 954. Next are ALO with 472, Anthropic with 362, Accenture Federal Services with 356, Axon with 150, Coinbase with 123, ALTEN Technology USA with 110, and Astranis with 95. Check these employers' career sites for roles that fit your experience; a large total does not mean every opening is relevant to you.
- Software Engineer: 1,211 openings
- Registered Nurse: 822 openings
- Operations Manager: 332 openings
- Account Executive: 227 openings
- Retail Associate: 216 openings
- Product Manager: 202 openings
- Analyst: 179 openings
- Therapist: 173 openings
- Legal Counsel: 139 openings
- Maintenance Technician: 103 openings
- DevOps Engineer: 96 openings
- Consultant: 91 openings
Which skills to make visible on your resume
Python is the most-requested skill across all tracked roles, appearing in 18% of jobs. Excel follows at 15%. The list also includes supply chain, customer service, recruiting, and product marketing, so it is not just a ranking of technical tools.
If you have a requested skill, name it plainly in your skills section and show how you used it in a relevant experience bullet. Match the posting where it accurately describes your work. These shares cover all roles, not the requirements for any single occupation.
- Python: 18%; Excel: 15%
- Supply chain: 14%; Data analysis: 14%
- Roadmapping: 13%
- Customer service: 12%; LLMs: 12%
- AWS: 11%
- Recruiting: 9%; SQL: 9%
- Product marketing: 8%; CI/CD: 8%
Remote jobs are a minority of the listings
Across tracked openings, 16% are marked remote. That is the share carrying a remote label, not a measure of how many jobs offer some flexibility.
If remote work is a requirement, check the label early, then read the posting for location and work-arrangement details before spending time on an application. Do not assume a job without a remote label is hybrid or fully on-site; this snapshot does not establish that.
What listed pay looks like
Only 15% of tracked jobs list pay, representing 846 jobs. Among those pay-listing jobs at the companies JobJot tracks, the median midpoint of the listed range is $233,000. The middle half of those midpoints runs from $170,000 to $353,000.
These figures describe range midpoints, not offers or actual earnings. They also do not represent jobs that omit pay. For your own expectations, compare the listed range for the specific role, level, and location rather than treating the overall median as a target.
How to focus your search this week
Start with roles that match your experience, then use opening counts to decide which employers to review first. Volume can help you find more relevant postings, but it is not evidence of your odds of getting hired.
Before applying, check the requirements, work arrangement, and any listed pay. Tailor your resume around skills you actually have, with short examples of what you built, managed, fixed, or improved.
- For software roles, look for postings that match your experience with Python, AWS, SQL, LLMs, or CI/CD rather than adding every popular skill to your resume.
- For other roles, make relevant experience with Excel, supply chain, data analysis, customer service, recruiting, or product marketing easy to find.
- If pay is missing, ask for the range early so you can assess whether continuing makes sense.
Most-requested skills
Share of jobs that ask for each skill.
- Python18%
- Excel15%
- Supply chain14%
- Data analysis14%
- Roadmapping13%
- Customer service12%
- LLMs12%
- AWS11%
- Recruiting9%
- SQL9%
- Product marketing8%
- CI/CD8%
Roles with the most openings
| Role | Open jobs |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 1,211 |
| Registered Nurse | 822 |
| Operations Manager | 332 |
| Account Executive | 227 |
| Retail Associate | 216 |
| Product Manager | 202 |
| Analyst | 179 |
| Therapist | 173 |
| Legal Counsel | 139 |
| Maintenance Technician | 103 |
| DevOps Engineer | 96 |
| Consultant | 91 |
Companies with the most openings
| BAYADA Home Health Care | 954 |
| ALO | 472 |
| Anthropic | 362 |
| Accenture Federal Services | 356 |
| Axon | 150 |
| Coinbase | 123 |
| ALTEN Technology USA | 110 |
| Astranis | 95 |
Questions
Which roles have the most job openings this week?
Among the companies JobJot tracks, Software Engineer leads with 1,211 openings, followed by Registered Nurse with 822 and Operations Manager with 332. These counts come from company career-site postings, not the entire US market.
What skills are employers asking for most?
Across all tracked roles, Python appears in 18% of jobs and Excel in 15%. Supply chain and data analysis each appear in 14%. Highlight these skills only when they match your experience and the role you want.
What salary should I expect from jobs posted this week?
Among jobs that list pay at the companies JobJot tracks, the median midpoint of the listed range is $233,000, and the middle half runs from $170,000 to $353,000. Only 15% of tracked jobs list pay, so use the range in a specific posting rather than this overall figure to set expectations.
How we count
Open US jobs posted on company career sites (Greenhouse, Lever and Ashby), as of October 15, 2026. Each company and job title is counted once. Skills come from each job’s requirements. Pay is the midpoint of the listed range, from jobs that list pay in US dollars, and reflects the companies we track rather than the whole US market. You can quote these numbers with a link to this page.